Cart 0

Welcome to

UPrep–State St.

 
 
29.png

Welcome to United Preparatory Academy – State St.

At UPrep, our mission is to ensure all of our scholars are on the path to college! To accomplish this, we establish a positive, rigorous, and joyful culture in every classroom. We push our young scholars hard, and it's inspiring to see them grow so fast. We are fortunate to have outstanding, dedicated teachers who go the extra mile for kids, and we are grateful that families trust us with the responsibility of educating their children.

Ben PachtSchool Director

 
 

School Day

Most United Preparatory Academy students ride the bus and will arrive at 8:40 AM. Students who do not ride the bus should arrive at United Preparatory Academy every day by 8:50 AM to be counted as on time. 

 

School Calendar

The United Preparatory Academy school year runs from August 22, 2018, through June 5, 2019. School hours are from 8:40 AM to 4:00 PM every day. 

 

Additional Documents

The 2018-19 UPrep-State Enrollment Packet
The 2018-19 South-Western City Schools Transportation Request Form


UPrep's handbook, with more information on school supplies and a sample schedule, can be found here.

Read a copy of our Anti-Harassment, Intimidation, Bullying, and Dating Violence Policy.


United Preparatory Academy – State St.
617 West State St.
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: 614-453-8993  Fax: 614-375-1337
Contact: Ben Pacht

Screen Shot 2017-07-25 at 12.20.30 AM.png

Interested in seeing if UPREP–State St. is right for your child?

 
 
dk-blue.png

Educators and Leaders Unite for Change

 
 
 

Our Team

Check out our careers pages to find leadership, teaching, and operations opportunities to join this team!

 

Sophie Belch | 5th Grade ELA
Marcellette Browne | Kindergarten
Jessica Corkins | 5th Grade Science and Social Studies, Grade-Level Chair
Jordan Crenshaw | 4th Grade Science and Social Studies, Grade-Level Chair
Elizabeth Curtis | Associate Director of Scholar Life
Keegan Donovan | 1st Grade Science and Social Studies
Allison Erford | Intervention Specialist, Special Education Department Chair
Alysse Fireman | 2nd Grade ELA
Samantha Goble | 3rd Grade Science and Social Studies
Tekiesha Goolsby | Intervention Specialist
Princeda Gray | Office Coordinator
Tatiana Jackson | 1st Grade ELA
Abigail Jank | 4th Grade ELA
Sophia Johnson | Kindergarten

Emily Kearns | 3rd Grade ELA, Grade-Level Chair
Erin Kulma | Teaching Fellow
Samantha Mason | 2nd Grade Science and Social Studies
Ellen McIlvaine | 3rd Grade Math
Ben Pacht | School Director
Alexis Pierce | Kindergarten
Eric Rivera-Rodriguez | Teaching Fellow
Caitlin Routson | Kindergarten, Grade-Level Chair
Natalie Schwager | 1st Grade Math
Allison Sillin | 2nd Grade Math, Grade-Level Chair
Lauren Swaidner | Director of Scholar Life
Kimberly Williams | Director of Family and Community Engagement, Grade-Level Chair
Chelsea Wilson |  Operations Manager
Rim Yoseph | 5th Grade Math 

 
 

 
 

Our Board

 

Kim Dressel Vice-Chair | Operations Manager, Navigator Management Partners

Clare Miller Member | Senior Vice President of Talent Management, Huntington

George Nye - Member | Recruitment Manager, Teach for America

Jerry Tsai - Chair | Vice President, Acceptd, Inc. and Co-Founder & President, EmpowerBus LLC

Doug Vonderhaar Secretary/Treasurer | Associate, BakerHostetler